Ingredient List

Aloe gel

Aloe Vera gel is a mixture of antibiotic, anti-fungal, astringent, coagulating agent, pain inhibitor, cell growth stimulator and scar inhibitor. It contains a total of 70 "essential ingredients" including most vitamins including B12, minerals, enzymes, protein and amino acids.

Apple extract

Apple extract has a very strong antioxidant activity, which inhibits cancer cell proliferation and decreases lipid oxidation.

Argan oil

Argan oil is exceptionally rich in natural vitamin E, phenolic acid, rich in carotenes, squalene, fatty acids, 80% unsaturated fatty acids. It has recently gained favour in the cosmetic industry.

Blackcurrant oil

Blackcurrant seed oil is rich in vitamin C. Vitamin C is an anti-oxidant, which protects against free radicals that can cause cell damage and disease. Blackcurrant oil is unusual, in that it contains two fatty acids which are important in human metabolism but which are rarely found in the normal diet - linoleic acid and alpha linolenic acid plus GLA the unique steridonic acid. It helps to regulate the body’s immune system and is great in treatment of dry skin disorders. For this reason, blackcurrant oil has been developed as a nutritional supplement and cosmetic ingredient.

Borage seed oil

Naturopathic practitioners use borage for regulation of metabolism and the hormonal system, and consider it to be a good remedy for PMS and menopause symptoms. Borage is used medicinally as an anti-inflammatory, for treating arthritis, as well as certain skin conditions (e.g. atopic dermatitis) and respiratory inflammation.

Calendula oil

Calendula oil has great soothing properties and is fantastic for sensitive skin. It has a reputation for soothing nappy rash, bruises, even varicose veins as well as a massage oil. Calendula officinalis is used for the treatment of skin disorders and pain, and as a bactericide, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory.

Camellia oil

Camellia oil is a high quality carrier oil that resists oxidization and has anti-aging properties. It's very close in composition to our skin's natural sebum and is easy to absorb.

Candelilla wax

Candelilla wax is a vegetable wax derived from the leaves of the small Candelilla shrub native to northern Mexico and the southwestern United States. This unique vegetable wax helps provide gloss and lubricity to lip balms and lipsticks. It is a vegan alternative to beeswax in lotions and creams.

Canadian Willowherb

The main bioactive molecule found in Canadian Willowherb extract is

Oenothein-B, which has been patented for its wide-ranging bioactivity. It has anti-viral properties, inhibits cancerous growths and helps control overproduction of hormones, which contribute to acne. Canadian Willowherb has also been shown to effectively kill the P. Acne bacterium associated with acne.

Cetyl alcohol

Cetyl alcohol is no longer primarily produced from whale oil, but instead either as an end-product of the petroleum industry, or produced from vegetable oils and coconut oil. It is used in the cosmetic industry as a thickening agent, and serves as a binder in the manufacture of skin creams and lotions. Although most people can wear skincare products combined with cetyl alcohol and have no ill side effects, some people may experience slight discomfort or an allergic reaction. If you experience any of the mentioned symptoms after applying a product containing cetyl alcohol, immediately discontinue use and seek medical attention.

 

Coconut oil

Coconut oil is excellent as a skin moisturiser and softener.

Coconut Oil is the source of two of the most powerful anti microbial agents found in any food substances. These are capric acid and lauric acid, a proven antiviral, antibacterial and antifungal agent that is beneficial in attacking viruses, bacteria, and other pathogens, and building the body's immune system.They are the same acids also that are found in mother’s milk and keep the baby protected from infections. When these are applied on skin, some microbes (good ones) present on skin convert these acids into Monocaprin and Monolaurin, thereby replacing the protective acid layer on the skin. Coconut oil is a rich source of Vitamin-E. This keeps your skin healthy and ensures proper functioning of sebum glands and clears blockage.

Finally, Coconut Oil is soothing on skin and highly penetrating. So, when applied on skin, it is absorbed readily and helps prevent and soothe acne inflammation. Coconut oil also improves the metabolic function, which indirectly affects the skin’s production of sebum – again, reducing the chance of blocked pores.

Emu oil

Emu oil contains very high levels of the fatty acids found in healthy skin, which encourage healing and regeneration of skin cells. Therefore emu oil is an effective topical treatment for many different skin conditions. It is effective against inflammation and can reduce the symptoms of bruising, muscle sprains, swollen joints and some forms of arthritis. It soothes skin conditions such as mild eczema and reduces scarring from burns. It is also effective in regenerating UV-damaged skin. Some components of the emu oil also penetrate the outer layer of skin to encourage deep moisturisation.

Evening Primrose oil

Evening primrose oil is very rich in linoleic acids and omega-6 fatty acids that the body needs to complete numerous functions including insulin absorption, regulating the heart, and regulating mood. It is recommended to help treat inflammatory ailments like asthma or arthritis. It has been known to improve acne, eczema, psoriasis, and other skin problems. It is also a natural emollient that hydrates and softens the skin.

Fragonia essential oil

The apparent uniqueness of Fragonia essential oil, is its ability to work at a deep level, releasing physical and emotional blockages and having the capacity to bring harmony, peace and balance. As a regulating/balancing oil, it can help with stuck, congestive and interrupted conditions and bring the body's natural healing abilities back into line.

Gardenia essential oil

Natural antiseptic and euphoric fragrance

Ginseng liquid extract

Ginseng has traditionally been used to help with stress, provide an energy boost, and acting as an aphrodisiac. Ginseng has been used to treat various symptoms and conditions, including fatigue, stress, diabetes, and menopause. It has also been studied for its effects on aging. Another benefit attributed to ginseng is a general feeling of wellbeing and increased quality of life.

Glycerine

Glycerin is a humectant, meaning it attracts moisture to your skin. Glycerin is a natural by-product of the soapmaking process. Handmade soaps contain a much higher proportion of glycerin than many commercially produced soaps, where the glycerin is extracted for use in other products.

Gotu Kola

Gotu Kola contains a variety of ingredients it is used extensively to increase energy and vitality and contains no caffeine. The reason for this might be because it is said to assist with increasing the blood sugar level, which in turn would prevent hypoglycemia, mental fatigue, depression, or it could be because of the high concentration of thiamine (vitamin B1), riboflavin (vitamin B2) and pyridoxine (vitamin B6) which assist to convert carbohydrates into glucose as well as normal nervous system function. In the Far East it is used for treatment of depression, longevity, (in China it is called the “Fountain of Youth”.

Green tea extract

Topical application of green and white tea extracts provide UVprotection. Green tea extract is an effective anti-oxidant and has been proven to inhibit carcinogenic growth. It has soothing and relaxing properties.

Fragrance (natural preservative called Nectacide)

A good natural preservative derived from almonds and vanilla. It has a strong and sometimes unappealing odor.

Hemp seed oil

The oil is of high nutritional value because its 3:1 ratio of omega-6 to omega-3 essential fatty acids, which matches the balance required by the human body

Hemp seed oil is nature's perfect skin moisturizer. An unsaturated oil, rich in essential moisturizing fatty acids, and with a perfect balance of omega 3, 6 and 9, it is readily absorbed and non-greasy. Hemp oil protects and repairs skin. Excellent on all skin types, but particularly effective on sensitive, burnt, dry or damaged skin. Hemp seed oil has been shown to be effective in treating eczema and psoriasis

Honey

Honey acts as a disinfectant and an antiseptic and promotes healing of open wounds. As an ingredient, the sugars aid absorption and dispersion of other compounds.

Horsetail liquid extract

Topical preparations of horsetail can be used to heal wounds, sprains, fractures and burns. It has been used as an herbal treatment for rheumatic and arthritic conditions and skin problems such as dandruff.

Hyaluronic acid

Hyaluronic acid (HA) is a natural biopolymer that can be very effective for skin hydration and moisturizing. It also soothes skin irritation and inflammation.

Hypericum oil (St John’s Wort)

St. John’s Wort has been used for centuries to heal and treat wounds. It is known for its anti-irritant, diuretic, antiseptic, antibacterial and anti-fungal qualities.

These qualities are due to the concentration of bioflavonoids (hyperoside, rutin, etc.) and hyperphorine. The wound healing properties are a result of the oxygen contained in the carotenoids.

Juniperberry essential oil

Juniper oil can be useful to treat the symptoms of oily skin and acne, as well as weeping eczema, dermatitis, blocked pores, psoriasis and other inflammatory skin ailments.

It is also useful for colic in adults, arthritis, cellulite, nervous tension, cystitis, pain in passing urine, gout, hangover, swollen joints, liver problems and muscle fatigue.

Anti septic, anti rheumatic, depurative, anti spasmodic, stimulating, astringent, reduces redness.

Kakadu plum liquid extract

Superior anti-oxidant due to being the world's highest known fruit source of vitamin C. Can improve the skin's visual appearance. Reduces the irritation of dry skin.

Kunzea essential oil

Aromatically, the essential oil of Kunzea can be used to relieve nervous tension, stress and even mild anxiety

Kukui nut oil

Kukui Nut oil is a part of traditional Hawaiian culture, wounds, scars, dry scalp, psoriasis and skin irritations in general have all been treated with the oil. The essential oil does not leave a oily film or greasy residue behind. A remedy that is rapidly absorbed into deep tissue, it can leave rough and dry skin with a smooth texture. It has been used to moisturize all kinds of skin types, including dry, damaged, and mature skin. Most people with sensitive skin may be able to benefit from the oil as well. Made up of a variety of antioxidants and vitamins, Kukui nut oil can help protect and hydrate skin. Vitamins C, A, and E are present within the liquid. It is also high in Linoleic acid, a fatty acid beneficial to skin care.

Lavender Mont Blanc essential oil

Mont Blanc lavender essential oil is steam-extracted from lavender grown at high-altitude High altitude cultivation increases the potency and aromatic qualities of the oil.

It is analgesic, antidepressant, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, antibacterial, decongestant, deodorant, diuretic, fungicide and sedative.

Has a sedative action on the heart, assists in bringing down high blood pressure, relieves insomnia, relieves muscular spasms and rheumatic pains. Useful with menstrual problems, bronchitis and headaches, helps lower blood pressure. Promotes growth of new skin cells, soothes burns and sunburn, acne, psoriasis, boils, fungal growths, and scarring.

Macadamia oil

Macadamia oil has excellent dermal penetration and is particularly nourishing for dry skin.

Mandarin cold pressed essential oil

Mandarin oil is a great ingredient to help purify and re-balance the skin.

It promotes a finer textured skin, fighting infections and removing any congestion from the skin. The cytophylactic properties of the oil encourage the growth of new skin cells, which is a boon when you wish to replace previously damaged skin with new healthy cells, as is the case when treating stretch marks, as well as acne scarring and damage to the skin

It has good antiseptic, cytophylactic, depurative, diuretic and tonic therapeutic properties.

Manuka Honey

Manuka honey has strong antibacterial properties and is packaged with a unique Manuka factor, the higher the numeral rating the higher the anti bacterial potency. This rating is usually between 8 min and 20max. It is ideal for wounds topically and also used for internal healing for throat and digestive conditions taken orally.

Nettle extract

Nettle, when used topically, is astringent and helps reduce swelling. It is restorative and soothes inflammatory skin and scalp conditions, helps combat irritations, redness, itching, and improves skin conditions in sensitive areas.

Neroli essential oil

It is one of the most widely used floral oils in perfumes. It is a non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing, non-photo-toxic substance. More than 12% of all modern quality perfumes use Neroli as their principal ingredient. Neroli is considered to have a soothing effect on the nervous system. Traditionally, neroli oil was used not only to relieve tension and anxiety, but also in increase circulation.

Oat oil

Anti-aging, wound healing, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, mild tightening effect due to film-forming which makes it a good stabilizer for other oils and helps the skin maintain barrier properties. Is soothing and non-irritant.

Cetearyl Olivate & Sorbitan Olivate (Oliveum 1000)

Carefully crafted olive derivative that is beneficial for sensitive skin, reduces the loss of moisture from skin without dissolving the skins own proteins and lipids.

Palmarosa essential oil

Palmarosa essential oil is a wonderful oil for skin care. It is antiseptic, has hydrating properties and stimulates cellular regeneration.

It is anti-septic, anti-viral, antibacterial, promotes growth & regeneration of cells, facilitates digestion and reduces fever.

Pineapple extract

Helps the symptoms of sprains, strains, cuts, bruises, insect bits, joint pain, muscle pain

Pine tar

Pine tar has a long history as a wood preservative, as a wood sealant, in roofing construction and maintenance, in pine tar soap and in therapeutics for the treatment of skin diseases, such as psoriasis, eczema, and rosacea.

Pink grapefruit essential oil

Astringent, antifungal, treats acne and reduces cellulitis. Helps to moderate the skins production of sebum, affecting oiliness.

Potassium Sorbate

Potassium Sorbate is the potassium salt of sorbic acid. It acts as a preservative, as it predominantly inhibits moulds and microbes. It has no known adverse health effects used in correct quantities.

Pumpkin seed oil

Pumpkin seed oil is known to possess vitamins A, E, Zinc and the precious omegas: Omega 3 and Omega 6. The seeds and the oil have been the subject of a number of studies to identify their health-promoting potential.

Quandong liquid extract

Healing, rejuvenating and collagen producing.

Red Thyme

Anti-bacterial, anti-infectious, anti-fungal, a mental stimulant, antiseptic, expectorant and mucolytic; in aromatherapy, it is used to treat sinusitis, influenza, tonsillitis, rheumatism, asthma, sciatica, depression, stress, acne and wounds.

Rose Maroc essential oils

Soothing and mildly astringent, anti-reddening

Rosemary essential oil

Rosemary essential oil's effect on the central nervous system suggests that it might be of some help in degenerative conditions such as multiple sclerosis or chronic fatigue syndrome. It is an effective element in pain relief, helps maintain suppleness of the skin and assists with clarity.

It is disinfectant, anti septic, anti inflammatory, carminative, anti bacterial and analgesic.

Shea butter

Shea butter is well known to assist skin dryness. Shea melts at skin temperature, making it ideal for lip and body balms as well as bar soaps, lotions and skin creams. Shea has generous moisturizing properties.

Spirulina (liquid form)

Spirulina is a planktonic blue-green algae. It contains an unusually high amount of protein, containing all essential amino acids, gamma linolic acid and other fatty acids. Spirulina also contains a high amount of vitamins and minerals such as beta-carotene, B12, iron, calcium, magnesium, potassium, chromium, copper, zink, etc. It is used in cosmetics and therapeutics to improve skin conditions by helping to regulate hormonal balance, further tissue repair and bring nourishment to the skin.

Pine Tar (creosote free)

It holds anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties.

Tamanu oil

Tamanu oil unique capacity to promote the formation of new tissue, thereby accelerating wound healing and the growth of healthy skin. This process is known as cicatrisation. In Pacific island folk medicine, tamanu oil is applied liberally to cuts, scrapes, burns, insect bites and stings, abrasions, acne and acne scars, psoriasis, diabetic sores, anal fissures, sunburn, dry or scaly skin, blisters, eczema, herpes sores, and to reduce foot and body odour. The oil of tamanu possesses antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties.

Tangerine cold pressed essential oil

Antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, sedates inflammations. Antiseptic, promotes cell growth & regeneration.

Vegetable Squalene

A moisturiser with anti-oxidant properties that penetrates the skin quickly, does not leave a greasy feeling on the skin and blends well with other oils and vitamins.

Vitamin B

Used as a topical treatment to control skin conditions such as dermatitis and eczema. Vitamin B deficiency results in pellagra. Anti-inflammatory properties treat symptoms such as rosacea, acne, and any blistering disease. Reduces fine wrinkles and restores skin tone.

Vitamin E

Vitamin E is an antioxidant that protects the cell from damage caused by unstable substances called free radicals. It also protects cell membranes against the environment and UV radiation. Beneficial for healing wounds and burns and scar reduction.

Zinc

Zinc is necessary for all organic life and plays a central role in the absorption of vitamins and minerals and all factors of healthy human metabolic development and a critical role in the normal development of the brain and central nervous system.


For educational purposes only!
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
The information given on this website is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

What We Don't Use

  • Artificial Colours
  • Aluminum
  • Mineral Oil
  • Harsh Synthetic Alcohols, Solvents, Solubilizers & Emulsifier
  • Parabens
  • Sodium Lauryl Sulfate
  • GMO Products
  • Petrochemical Products

* free shipping limited to orders within Australia only.

Ph +61 3 5774 7021

Get More & Pay Less

15% OFF
When purchasing more than 15 Soaps

FREE SHIPPING
When purchasing over AUD $100 *

Loading...